Table 3

Predicted vs Actual Counts of Physicians, by Specialty, for Combined Random Forest Models

SpecialtyPredictedActualPredicted/Actual, %
Allergy/immunology1,5901,62597.8
Anesthesiology16,10016,11099.9
Cardiology10,79011,17096.6
Dermatology5,5695,498101.3
Emergency medicine17,88618,66395.8
Endocrinology2,3302,49793.3
Gastroenterology6,0645,960101.7
Hematology-oncology5,4685,57298.1
Infectious disease1,7042,32873.2
Nephrology3,7023,691100.3
Neurology5,7476,21792.4
Neurosurgery1,3422,00866.8
Obstetrics and gynecology11,42511,50599.3
Ophthalmology8,7588,755100.0
Orthopedic surgery11,00811,09599.2
Otolaryngology4,0214,26294.3
Pathology4,7904,83199.2
Physical medicine and rehabilitation2,1543,43862.7
Plastic surgery1,4191,79579.1
Primary care105,225101,498103.7
Psychiatry14,91214,97499.6
Pulmonology5,5255,395102.4
Radiation oncology1,8811,90398.8
Radiology11,54711,81697.7
Rheumatology2,0862,030102.8
Surgery14,94913,278112.6
Urology4,4984,57998.2
  • Note: The predicted counts are based on the combined models and averaged all 9 sets of predictions. The actual counts are the number of physicians by specialty in the Test data set. Values are rounded to the nearest integer.