Table 1

Temporal Distribution of All Vaccinations Administered

Time of VaccinationNumberPercent
Traditional clinic hoursa4,344,05069.50
Off-clinic hours1,906,35230.50
Eveningsb636,97310.19
Weekends1,087,02817.39
Federal holidaysc182,3512.92
 Labor Day18,8720.30
 Columbus Day91,0081.46
 Veterans Day42,6070.68
 Thanksgiving Day1,4360.02
 Christmas Day6,8080.11
 New Year’s Day9,0850.15
 Birthday of Martin Luther King, Jr6,5920.11
 Washington’s Birthday3,6140.06
 Memorial Day1,1650.02
 Independence Day1,1640.02
Total6,250,402100.00
  • Notes: Vaccinations offered included influenza; herpes zoster (shingles); pneumonia; tetanus, diphtheria, and acellular pertussis (Tdap); typhoid; hepatitis A and/or B; human papillomavirus (HPV); meningitis; measles, mumps, and rubella (MMR); varicella zoster (chicken pox); yellow fever; rabies; polio; and Japanese encephalitis.

  • a Weekdays 9:00 am to 6:00 pm.

  • b Weekdays 6:00 pm to 9:00 am.

  • c Holidays that occurred during a weekend were classified as holidays.

  • Source: Walgreens pharmacy claims data, August 2011 through July 2012.