Table 3

QUALICO-PC Surveys Undertaken in Each Province

ProvinceFamily Physician No.Practice No.Patient Experience No.Total by Province No.Completion Rate %
Ontario1841831,6982,06581
British Columbia595853765484
Newfoundland and Labrador414132040257
Alberta1161171,2401,47370
New Brunswick/PEI545349760470
Saskatchewan202018522577
Nova Scotia595854466175
Manitoba412435341867
Qu├ębec2182181,7982,23484
Total surveys by type7927727,172
  • PEI = Prince Edward Island; QUALICO-PC = Quality and Costs of Primary Care.

  • Note: Completion rates calculated as the number of physicians who completed the survey package divided by the number of physicians who received the survey package.